Monument aux Braves - Monument to the Brave - Drummondville, Québec
18T E 694908 N 5084269
Ce monument aux Braves est situé au centre du parc Saint-Frédéric, sur la rue Heriot. This monument to the Brave is located in the centre of St.Frederic Park, on Heriot Street.
Location: Québec, Canada

The Drummondville Monument to the Brave is located in the centre of St.Frederic's Park, on Heriot Street. It stands approximately 15 feet high and approximately five feet wide. Carved on the front of the monument is a crown of leaves and crests from the Canadian Navy, Army and Air Force. The rear of the monument also has a crown of leaves, the crest of the Canadian Legion and the City of Drummondville's Coat of Arms. The monument sits on two superimposed grey granite plinth while the grey granite base rests on paving stones arranged in a circular pattern. The armed forces crests are carved on a grey granite box with a grey granite cover on top.

Listed on the front of the monument are the wars in which Canadians fought and the "For the Fallen" Poem:

"At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, we will remember them."

The rear of the monument has the following wording and inscriptions:

Erected under the auspices of the Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L., Branch 51, by the City of Drummondville and the citizens of greater Drummondville, in memory of those who gave their lives for their country.

Monument aux Braves

Le Monument aux braves de Drummondville est situé au centre du parc St.Frederic, sur la rue Heriot. Il mesure environ 15 pieds de haut et environ cinq pieds de large. Une couronne de feuilles et d'insignes de la Marine canadienne, de l'Armée de terre et de la Force aérienne est sculptée sur le devant du monument. L'arrière du monument a aussi une couronne de feuilles, le blason de la légion canadienne et les armoiries de la ville de Drummondville. Le monument repose sur deux socles de granit gris superposés tandis que la base de granit gris repose sur des pavés disposés en cercle. Les emblèmes des forces armées sont gravés sur une boîte de granit gris avec une couverture de granit gris sur le dessus.

Sur le devant du monument sont énumérées les guerres dans lesquelles les Canadiens se sont battus et le poème «Pour les défunts»:

"Au coucher du soleil, et quand se levera l'aurore, nous évoquerons leur memoire."

L'arrière du monument ont les mots et les inscriptions suivants:

Érigé sous les auspices de la Légion canadienne, B.E.S.L., branche 51, par la Ville de Drummondville et les citoyens du grand Drummondville, en mémoire de ceux qui ont donné leur vie pour leur pays.
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Erected under the auspices of the Canadian Legion, B.E.S.L., Branch 51, by the City of Drummondville and the citizens of greater Drummondville

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: