Ralph D. Turlington
17R E 369946 N 3280673
An historical marker about Ralph D. Turlington is located on Turlington Hall at the University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida.

The marker reads:

Ralph D. Turlington
Statesman and Educator

A native of Gainesville and University of Florida alumnus (B.S.B.A., 1942), Ralph D. Turlington represented Alachua County in the Florida House of Representatives for 24 years (1950-74), serving as Speaker of the House 1967-68. Appointed Florida's Commissioner of Education in 1974 and subsequently elected to three terms, Turlington played a key role in raising Florida's educational standards and placed the State in a leadership role in the Nation. A member of the University of Florida Business Administration Faculty (1947-49), he also was a successful insurance executive . It is appropriate this major classroom building, where students are taught daily, is named for a man whose name is synonymous with education.
Marker Number: None

Date: None