Thomas Jeffery House - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454681 N 4943396
Along Barrington Street, just south of the Halifax downtown core, are a series of historic residences which date back as far as 1805.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Thomas Jeffery House is the oldest building in this section of the city, known as the "Old South End", which itself is one of the oldest residential districts in Halifax. Now a City of Halifax Registered Heritage Property, the building is sufficiently old that even the Heritage Inventory Sheet for it can't state with certainty when it was built. It is known that Thomas Jeffery purchased the property in 1803 and that it was complete, already having had modifications, in 1817. It is assumed that construction on the building commenced in or around 1805.

The next oldest nearby building is the Old Presbyterian Manse, built entirely of stone in 1828. All surviving buildings constructed in the area subsequently were of brick or stone, brick becoming quite commonplace by about 1850. That leaves this as the only wood framed building on this block. Further south are a smattering of wood framed buildings, with none further north.

To this day clad in wood shingles, the 3½ story building is Neoclassical in its design, with Italianate influence shown in the large paired ogee brackets supporting small eaves over second story windows and Roman arched windows on the lower floor. With a gable roof running parallel to the street, the building has a large centered dormer facing the street. A two story rear addition was made at some time, date unknown.
Thomas Jeffery House
Civic Address | 1333-35 Barrington Street
Building Name | Thomas Jeffery House
Construction Date | 1805-1817
Original 0wner | Thomas N. Jeffery

Architectural Comments:
Thomas Jeffery House is a large 3½ story Neo-Classical wood framed building with a high basement. It is 6 bays wide with a central main entrance, and wood shingle cladding. Typical of the Neoclassical style, the building has a steeply pitched truncated gable roof, a large central triangular pediment with two windows on the front, a large central dormer with three windows on the rear, and pilasters on the corners of the front façade. The roof eaves overhang the front facade, with eaves returned at the corners, whereas the roof is tight to the eaves on the sides and rear of the building.

The basement windows are large vertically proportioned recessed windows with segmental arches. The first story windows are one-over-one sash windows with moulded surrounds and heavy brackets supporting a single entablature above each pair of windows. The second story windows are simple vertically proportioned windows similar to those on the first floor but do not have brackets and an entablature. Thomas Jeffery House has two entrances centered in the front façade which are framed by pilasters and moulded surrounds. Fixed semi-circular windows under an entablature and decorative brackets enhance the main entrance. The side entrance, accessed by stairs from the street, has a brick storm porch (partially parged), a fixed circular window, and a flat roof.

Thomas Jeffery House is in good physical condition. During 1805-1817, Jeffery possibly added the central entrance on the main level and two small rear porches (with curved roofs) that gave access to a rear garden. James Donaldson added a Halifax-type porch to the south side entrance and removed the central entrance (1857-1876). Elizabeth Allen divided the house into two sections with doors side by side at street level (1891-1919). There is a two story rear addition that is 2 bays deep with a flat roof, and a multi-flue brick chimney. Cladding and windows on the rear addition are similar in dimensions and style to the main house.

The open space at the rear of the building is currently used as a parking lot for tenants; however, historical documents mention a garden during 1805-1857 (the time of Thomas Jeffery’s occupancy) Remnants of prior use as a garden, or other built structures are not evident.

Historical Associations:
Thomas Jeffery House is valued for its historical associations with property owners, Thomas N. Jeffery and James Donaldson. Thomas Jeffery, Collector of Customs, purchased the property in 1803 and married Martha, daughter of R.J. Uniacke. According to deed descriptions and a property assessment, the house was built sometime before 1817. Jeffeiy also acted as Government Administrator for Her Majesty’s Council. The second owner, James Donaldson, was a well known merchant and Director of the Bank of Nova Scotia.

Contextual Building Comments:
Thomas Jeffery House is the oldest building in this section of Barrington Street. it represents the historical development of the area, particularly with the residences of prominent individuals. The building is clearly an asset to the area and maintains the architectural and heritage character of the proposed district.
From Shape Your City Halifax

Address of site: