Mount Zion Baptist Church and Cemetery - Collinsville, TX
14S E 688848 N 3711780
The Mount Zion Baptist Church and Cemetery are at 1940 CR 203, Collinsville, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

This church all but lacks any kind of Internet presence beyond being mentioned in obituaries every now and then. The old sanctuary is still on the grounds, behind the newer building -- a sign above its door indicates that the church was founded in 1887 -- and behind both is the Mount Zion Cemetery. Mount Zion was a community in southeast Cooke County, dating back to the 1800s, and this is basically what remains today. You'll find some of those early pioneers buried right behind the two churches.

One interesting burial is that of Henry Crowsey, whose well, "Mr. Smithwell", served both the area community and travelers. His headstone is nothing fancy, and like so many, it resembles a concrete splash block with a stamped inscription of "Henry Crowsey 1851-1943".

Name of church or churchyard: Mount Zion Baptist Church and Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)