Branxton LPO, NSW - 2335
Off of the main road (Maitland Road), is this red-brick bungalow style Post Office, in the Branxton 'town', of the city of Cessnock, west of Newcastle.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This Post Office was Opened, 13 December, 1927 (per Timeline in the portico)

"The new brick Post Office building was constructed on the corner of Bridge and Drinan Streets, Branxton (stated as 18 Bridge Street). But the building faces onto Drinan Street. This was completed and occupied on 13/12/1927. It is a Brick constructed building 46 feet long by 36 feet wide, and has 12 feet high walls and a tile roof. A Porch entrance, 18 feet by 10 feet has a brick-pave floor and two decorative pillars. A double glass doorway 5 feet wide, opened into the public space which was 22 feet wide by 24 feet long with provision for a 10 feet by 3 feet mail sorting table. A 3 feet wide, 3 feet high timber counter divides the public area from the post Office. A two feet doorway gave a separate entrance to the Telephone Exchange area which was parallel to the main office, was partitioned off from this area and was 20 feet by 12 feet in size. It has 2 switchboards situated so that the telephonist's operating were seated facing Drinan Street. By the early 1960's there were 4 switch boards to accommodate the 280 subscribers.
Two Telephone cabinets were positioned on the inside of the Eastern wall of the porch.
A small room, 10 feet by 8 feet, in the south-eastern corner of the building has a concrete floor, and was used to house the messenger's or Postman's bikes. Separate ladies and gents toilet facilities were constructed with the post Office building grounds." [Ex-Timeline inside the portico.]

Nothing could be found directly on the Heritage Value of this building, but it is in good condition.

Hours of Operation: Monday to Friday: 9am to 5pm
Sunday, and Saturday: CLOSED

Their 'Popular Services' include: Australian Passport, and Foreign Currency transactions. They have the usual Finance & Insurance, Identity & Document Services, Parcels & Mail (including Postal Boxes), and Passports & Travel (including Insurance).

Address: 2 Drinan Street, Branxton, NSW, 2335

Visited: 1034, Thursday, 10 November, 2016