M-K-T- Depot - Vici, OK
Once a lifeline to this community, this depot is in need of refurbishment.

The M-K-T Depot (also known as the Wichita Falls & Northwestern Railroad Depot) is a one-story frame-sided building, built in 1910. The railroad came through Vici in 1912 and operated continually until 1971.

The depot has a hipped roof which now has composition shingles. The six-over-six windows are wood-framed and original. The six-paneled wood door at the southwest corner is original. Wide overhanging eaves have knee braces. The depot is 24 x 88 feet, and is divided into two sections. The passenger section with waiting room and ticket booth is on the West end, with the freight section on the east,

In 1998, the depot housed a local history museum, and residents were encouraged to bring items of interest for everyone to enjoy. At this time, the depot is vacant and in need of repair and renovation. A farmer's market is held here in the summer, and volunteers are recruited to keep the depot standing. Hopefully, it will receive a full renovation in the days to come.

The depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007. A local newspaper article gives some interesting facts about the life of the railroad and depot in Vici (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Vacant at this time.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Wichita Falls & Northwestern Railroad / Missouri-Kansas-Texas