Église Saint-Thomas - Le Diamant, Martinique
[EN] The church of St. Thomas is of basilical plan with a central nave terminated by a chorus hemicircular. [FR] L'église Saint-Thomas est de plan basilical avec une nef centrale terminée par un chœur hémicirculaire.
Location: Martinique

The history dates back to the 17th century. Life then settled in the current borough of the Diamond. The commune did not exist at the time, and the inhabitants depended on the Anses d'Arlets.

In 1684, the Diamond was erected as a parish. A chapel was built there and the cane, corn and cotton were grown around the Church.

Three years later, a violent cyclone hit the island. The parishioners immediately mobilized. With the assistance of the King, they raise more than 39,000 books to repair the church and presbytery.

In the 19th century, the church grew. Rebuilt and blessed by Abbé Dacheux, it is also enlarged to measure 16,50m long by 8m wide.

The exterior walls are redone and the one that restricted the building is replaced by a wooden colonnade. Inside, side alleys and a wooden altar are added.

The church has neither a nave nor a bell tower. Its two bells are supported by poles, on the outside.

These tremendous developments again suffered the whims of the climate in 1871. The church was destroyed by a cyclone and the parishioners could not pay for the repairs. They defer to the prefect.

After much controversy, the latter conceived of increasing a tax, according to the number of slaves possessed, to finance the works.