Lt. Willoughby Ryan Marks - Apalachicola, Florida, USA.
16R E 695064 N 3290092
Lt. Willoughby Ryan Marks, who commanded Company C of the 61st Infantry, 5th Division. Honoured by 'Marks Remembrance Monument' Located alongside the Big Bend Scenic Byway, in the mostly undiscovered waterfront Town of Apalachicola, North Florida.

A Benchmark disk AS2041/J 45 dated 1934 was set in the top step of the monument. So the monument was probabally unveiled prior to 1934

Marks monument placed in front of the Courthouse in the heart of downtown Apalachicola in remembrance of Lt. Willoughby Ryan Marks, who commanded Company C of the 61st Infantry, 5th Division.

Lt W R Marks is honored for showing "extraordinary valor" and sacrificing his life in an attempt to save a comrade killed in the Argonne, a World War 1, battle fought October 12, 1918.

Located in the Historic District of Apalachicola Bay on Florida's forgotten coast of the Panhandle.

Sources: From text on the monument & (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)