Centre Marcel-Dionne, Drummondville, Qc, Canada
Centre Marcel-Dionne à Drummondville (aréna) // Marcel-Dionne Center in Drummondville (arena).
Location: Québec, Canada

La place:
Le Centre Marcel-Dionne, nommé en l'honneur de l'hockeyeur Marcel Dionne. Il a été construit en 1963 et rénové en 2008. A l'origine il s'applelait le Centre Civic de Drummondville. C'est le domicile des Voltigeurs de Drummonville de la Ligue de Hockey Junior Majeur de Québec (LHJMQ).

La personne:
Marcel Dionne est né à Drummondville le 3 août 1951. Avec ses 731 buts en carrière il est actuellement le quatrième marqueur de tout les temps de la LNH. Il a joué pour les Red Wings de détroit (1971-1975), les Kings de Los Angeles (1975-1987) et les Rangeurs de New-York (1987-1989). C'est avec les Kings qui a connu le plus de succès. Son trio complété par Charlie Simmer et Dave Taylor était reconnu comme l'un des plus productive de son époque. Plusieurs experts le reconnaisse comme étant le meilleur joueur de la LNH à n'avoir jamais gagné la coupe Stanley.

ENGLISH
=======

The Place:
The Marcel-Dionne Center, named in honor of hockey player Marcel Dionne. It was built in 1963 and renovated in 2008. Originally it was the Civic Center of Drummondville. This is the home of the Drummonville Voltigeurs of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (LHJMQ).

The Person:
Marcel Dionne was born in Drummondville on August 3, 1951. With 731 career goals, he is currently the fourth all-time scorer in the NHL. He played for the Detroit Red Wings (1971-1975), the Los Angeles Kings (1975-1987) and the New York Rangers (1987-1989). It's with the Kings that has been most successful. His offencive line completed by Charlie Simmer and Dave Taylor was recognized as one of the most productive of his time. Many experts recognize him as the best NHL player ever to win the Stanley Cup.
Year it was dedicated: I don't know

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance