York Redoubt - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 455999 N 4938355
York Redoubt, a Canadian National Historic Site, served to protect Halifax Harbour for 163 years, from 1793 to 1956.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

York Redoubt National Historic Site is a 200-year-old fortification on a high bluff overlooking the entrance to the Halifax Harbour, just 14 km / 8.7 mi from downtown Halifax. Established in 1793, it was a key element in the defence of Halifax Harbour during the second half of the 19th century.

This National Historic Site is a unique heritage treasure featuring interpretive panels, tunnels, muzzle-loading guns, and a World War II Command Post. Visitors may stroll along the many walking trails, wander among the armament and fortifications and enjoy the spectacular panoramic views of the Halifax Harbour.

York Redoubt was first fortified in 1793, when war broke out between Britain and France. General James Ogilvie, the British commander at Halifax, built a two-gun battery to defend the harbour entrance.

The defenses were improved by Prince Edward, fourth son of King George III, when he was the commander at Halifax from 1794 to 1800. By 1800, the site had an eight-gun battery and a round Martello Tower, with a signal mast intended to give early warning of an enemy attack. Edward named it York Redoubt in honor of his brother, the Duke of York.

By 1867, when Canada was born, technology was changing rapidly. Warships were now built of iron, rather than wood, and protected by thick armor which cannon balls could not penetrate. New guns firing heavier, pointed shells were built to pierce armor plate. York Redoubt was rebuilt and expanded to mount the new guns.

By 1900, new weapons were available. Breech-loading guns, loaded from the rear, gave much greater range and accuracy. New fortifications, built further seaward, became Halifax's first line of defense. Even so, York Redoubt was rebuilt during the 1890s. The older rifled muzzle-loading guns were remounted on new long-range carriages. Two new quick-fire guns were added to pour fire on small targets which might slip by the larger guns. Thus greatly expanded, the redoubt possessed improved defense against attack by land.

September 1939: Canada declares war! Halifax's defenses were overhauled once again during World War II. The Fire Command Post was built on Position Hill, the highest point in the fort. Here, information from a system of Fortress Observation Posts directed the fire of the harbour defense batteries against attacking ships. Below the fort, in the main shipping channel, a heavy wire net prevented submarines from slipping into the harbour. The net was protected by York Shore Battery, with its six-pounder guns and three searchlights.
York Redoubt National Historic Site
of Canada

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
York Redoubt National Historic Site of Canada is comprised of a large, cleared plateau on the west side of Halifax's inner harbour opposite McNabs Island and a gun battery and searchlight positions located close to sea level, reached by a path. The redoubt contains some 27 buildings, related structures, and armament developed over 150 years. The upper portion of the redoubt is located high above wooded cliffs, overlooking the entrance to Halifax harbour which it has protected since the late 18th century.

HERITAGE VALUE
York Redoubt was declared a national historic site for its evolving role as part of the Halifax Defence System from the late 18th century to World War II in protecting the principal naval stations of the British Empire and of Canada.

The heritage value of York Redoubt lies in its physical illustration of the historical evolution of the Halifax harbour defense system. York Redoubt was first developed as a component of Halifax fortifications in 1793 by the British government. Major alterations to its facilities occurred in 1794, 1812-1814, 1863-1875, 1890-1899, 1940-1943. It was opened for visitation as a national historic site in 1968.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key features contributing to the heritage value of this site include:
- the quality and completeness of the cultural landscape which contains extant buildings, ruins, gun emplacements, searchlights, and position finding equipment associated with different defense systems over one and a half centuries,
- the siting on a high bluff commanding the surrounding terrain and overlooking the harbour entrance and McNabs Island,
- the siting of the gun and searchlight positions at the bottom of the cliff, close to sea level,
- the natural landscape of a rocky bluff with a treed slope extending to an exposed shoreline,
- view planes to the harbour entrance and its inner passage,
- the spatial relationship of the various defense facilities including the Martello tower, the RML armament and its improved 1885 emplacements, range finding technology, the Fire Command Post at Spion Kop, the breech-loading guns and their respective fire control systems, searchlight batteries, submarine mining and net defenses,
- the found form, massing, materials and craftsmanship of the fortifications, buildings and other structures which reflect their military design and construction over the various periods of site use,
- location and physical remains of shore defenses, including an 18th-century Martello tower, 19th-century building and structure, gun emplacements, fire control systems, 20th-century searchlights and submarine mining and net defenses,
- archaeological remnants of usage and former installations.
From Historic Places Canada