Cookhouse, Building 626 - York Redoubt - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 456096 N 4938299
York Redoubt, a Canadian National Historic Site, contains several buildings which have been declared Federal Heritage Buildings, this, the cookhouse being one.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

York Redoubt National Historic Site is a 200-year-old fortification on a high bluff overlooking the entrance to the Halifax Harbour, just 14 km / 8.7 mi from downtown Halifax. Established in 1793, it was a key element in the defence of Halifax Harbour during the second half of the 19th century.

This National Historic Site is a unique heritage treasure featuring interpretive panels, tunnels, muzzle-loading guns, and a World War II Command Post. Visitors are invited to stroll along the many walking trails, wander among the armament and fortifications and enjoy the spectacular panoramic views of the Halifax Harbour.

York Redoubt was first fortified in 1793, when war broke out between Britain and France. General James Ogilvie, the British commander at Halifax, built a two-gun battery to defend the harbour entrance.

The defenses were improved by Prince Edward, fourth son of King George III, when he was the commander at Halifax from 1794 to 1800. By 1800, the site had an eight-gun battery and a round Martello Tower, with a signal mast intended to give early warning of an enemy attack. Edward named it York Redoubt in honor of his brother, the Duke of York.

By 1867, when Canada was born, technology was changing rapidly. Warships were now built of iron, rather than wood, and protected by thick armor which cannon balls could not penetrate. New guns firing heavier, pointed shells were built to pierce armor plate. York Redoubt was rebuilt and expanded to mount the new guns.

By 1900, new weapons were available. Breech-loading guns, loaded from the rear, gave much greater range and accuracy. New fortifications, built further seaward, became Halifax's first line of defense. Even so, York Redoubt was rebuilt during the 1890s. The older rifled muzzle-loading guns were remounted on new long-range carriages. Two new quick-fire guns were added to pour fire on small targets which might slip by the larger guns. Thus greatly expanded, the redoubt possessed improved defense against attack by land.

September 1939: Canada declares war! Halifax's defenses were overhauled once again during World War II. The Fire Command Post was built on Position Hill, the highest point in the fort. Here, information from a system of Fortress Observation Posts directed the fire of the harbour defense batteries against attacking ships. Below the fort, in the main shipping channel, a heavy wire net prevented submarines from slipping into the harbour. The net was protected by York Shore Battery, with its six-pounder guns and three searchlights.

Just through the concrete wall facing the harbour, directly south of the stone artillery stores building, one will find the one storey brick cookhouse. Blowing enemy ships out of the water in the heat of battle can be an arduous task, during which a soldier could work up a hefty appetite. Fortunately the cookhouse was located immediately behind the line of six 9 inch guns, meaning that a famished soldier could run to the cookhouse for a quick bite then return to his station without missing any of the action!

While York Redoubt was built in 1793, the cookhouse didn't appear on the scene until 1873, leaving us to wonder how the soldiers managed to survive prior to its construction...
Cookhouse, Building 626
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Cookhouse, situated in the Old Gorge Wall of York Redoubt, is a small, utilitarian structure built of brick. It has a low-pitched gable roof and prominent chimney. The slightly irregular rhythm of doors and windows reflects the building's functional interior divisions. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Cookhouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Cookhouse is an example of a 19th century structure associated with the internal organization and operation of a permanent coastal fortification from the rifled muzzle-loading era. The upgrade of the Halifax defences had a significant economic impact on the community of Halifax.

Architectural Value:
The Cookhouse is a simple, utilitarian, storage structure of good aesthetic quality located within a permanent late-19th century fortification. The rectangular plan housed, in addition to the provisioning facilities of the bread and meat store, a field forge, an ablution room, a coal store, and a lamp store. This multi-functional structure exhibits good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
The Cookhouse reinforces the present character of its military setting within York Redoubt National Historic Site and is familiar to staff and visitors within the redoubt.
From Historic Places Canada

Address of site: