122 South Johnson Street - Mineola Downtown Historic District - Mineola, TX
15S E 266517 N 3616642
Dating to around 1930, the building at 122 S Johnson St, Mineola, TX, is a contributing structure in the Mineola Downtown Historic District. Today, it is a beauty salon, Stylistique.

The district's Registration Form has an excellent overview of this building:

This one-part brick and stucco commercial block has a canted corner entrance. The building has a replacement aluminum frame entrance and replacement vinyl windows. The tile roof is not original. A non-historic-age canopy is attached to the corner entrance. First illustrated on the 1942 Sanborn map, this building was utilized by a cleaning and pressing service. After 1942 the building was joined with resource 41. It is currently in use as retail space.

"Resource 41" refers to a non-contributing building behind and attached to this one: Note the change between that building's corrugated roof and this one's tile roof. Today, a restaurant (Claw Daddy's) uses that space, as well as the empty lot (120 South Johnson Street) just to the north.

As of this posting (11/2017), the link to the Registration Form is broken, but this has been reported to the Texas Historical Commission. A copy may be obtained here.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mineola Downtown Historic District

122 S Johnson St, Mineola, TX 75773