Orgue - Église Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur (Nice, Provence Alpes Côte-d'Azur, France)
[FR] Orgue situé dans une église à Nice. [EN] Organ located in a church in Nice.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] Orgue situé dans l'Église Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur de Nice (1 Rue du Jésus, 06300 Nice).
L’église Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur, dite aussi église du Gesù, est un édifice religieux catholique de style baroque construit au xviie siècle par les jésuites comme chapelle de leur collège.
En septembre 1987, le conseil municipal de Mougins adopte le projet de création d'un orgue à vocation culturelle : animation des cérémonies religieuses et organisations de concerts.
La construction d'un orgue baroque, d'esprit germanique, inspiré du XVIIème siècle, est confié à la Manufacture Provençale d'Orgues de Carcès, fin 1990. L'orgue est inauguré le vendredi 24 mars 1995 par René Saorgin.
La conception, le dessin du buffet et l'harmonie sont de Yves Cabourdin, les peintures (buffet et dessins) de Bernard Suel et la dorure à la feuille de Alain de Saporta.
[EN] Organ located in the Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur Church of Nice (1 Rue du Jésus, 06300 Nice).
The church of Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur, also known as Gesù church, is a baroque catholic religious building built in the seventeenth century by the Jesuits as a chapel of their college.
In September 1987, the city council of Mougins adopted the project of creation of a cultural organ: animation of the religious ceremonies and organizations of concerts.
The construction of a Baroque organ, with a Germanic spirit, inspired by the 17th century, was entrusted to the Manufacture Provençale d'Orgues de Carcès, at the end of 1990. The organ was inaugurated on Friday 24 March 1995 by René Saorgin.
The design, the design of the buffet and the harmony are by Yves Cabourdin, the paintings (buffet and drawings) by Bernard Suel and the gilding with the leaf of Alain de Saporta.
Nearest Musical Instruments