1908 - Douglas Soup Dispensary - Myrtle Street - Douglas. Isle of Man
The former Douglas Soup Dispensary can be found on Myrtle Steet in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

The former Douglas Soup Dispensary can be found on Myrtle Steet in Douglas and was erected for charitable purpose out of the Henry Bloom Noble Trust funds in 1908.

Henry Bloom Noble who was one of the Isle of Man's most generous benefactors. Henry Noble was born in Cumberland in England but came to the Isle of Man where in his forties it was claimed that he was the richest man in Douglas as a result of his entrepeneurial skills. When Henry Noble died in 1903 he left his fortune to his trustee to be used for philanthropic purposes in the Island.

From the Isle of Man Times, Saturday, June 13, 1908:
NEW SOUP DISPENSARY - On a plot of land in Myrtle-street, Douglas, which belonged to the late Mr. H. B. Noble, and where for many years Messrs. Booth and Co. have had a stable, the Trustees of Mr Noble's will are now erecting a building which will be used as a soup dispensary. The ladies'committee, which every winter superintends this valuable work of charity, has greatly felt the need of a more suitable building than they could command, and tbe new structure will greatly facilitate them in their work. Building operations have already been begun, and it is expected the house will be ready for opening in October. Mr. R. F. Douglas designed the structure and has been given the contract for its erection, the cost estimated being about £600. Outside will be a pleasing style, with limestone corners and wall rough cast. The building is of two storeys, the lower containing the kitchen (with boiler), dispensary, committee-room, and other offices, and the floor above comprising a dwelling for the caretaker.

The Soup Dispensary was still operating in the 1960's; opening on Tuesday, November 6th 1962, for 'Winter'.

Today (2017) the building is used as offices.

Year of construction: 1908

Full inscription:
DOUGLAS SOUP DISPENSARY ERECTED FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES OUT OF THE HENRY BLOOM NOBLE TRUST FUNDS 1908