Former Christ Church Tower - Crewe, Cheshire, England, UK.
Christ Church Tower is located on Prince Albert Street in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Christ Church is a former Anglican Church which served Crewe from 1843 until 2013.

Crewe was just a tiny village until the railway station was completed in 1837 by the Grand Junction Railway. Anglican Services were originally held in the Works joiners' shop until Christ Church was built by the Railway Company in 1843. (visit link)

The church designed by John Cunningham was built at the height of the neo-Gothic style in England and was constructed of yellow sandstone. The church was consecrated on 18th Dec 1845, by the Rt Revd John Bird Sumner, Bishop of Chester.

The Grade II listed tower, with its beautiful terracotta detail and angle buttresses, was designed by the railway company engineer, J W Stansby and was added in 1877. (visit link)

The tower has a ring of ten bells, all cast by Gillett & Johnston of Croydon in 1912. (visit link)
There are 181 valid peals and the only peal of bells in Crewe. (visit link)

Christ Church bells ringing in 2008 can be heard at the following YouTube link: (visit link)

"3rd Nov 2016 - A group consisting of some South Branch ringers, members of the local PCC, Cheshire East Council and a local historian representing Crewe Town Council visited Christ Church tower in Crewe. Tom Nestor has now uploaded some photographs of the bells, ringing chamber and peal boards which he took on 18th August." Photos can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

On 19th Nov 2016 Tom Nestor was presented with The Phillip Boote Award by Mary Pickstone in recognition of his enthusiasm and persistence in driving forward the project to get the bells of Christ Church, Crewe, ringing again. (visit link)

In 1977 it was discovered that the nave roof had dry rot. It was decided to save what was still serviceable as a controlled ruin and the body of the church was demolished in 1978.
The church was still a Parish church and held services in the Lady Chapel which had survived.

The church continued to hold services until 2013, when following the depopulation of the town centre and running costs for the building, it was decided that the church should close.

A report written in the Crewe Chronicle 13th November 2013 - 'End of an era for church' describes the closure of Christ Church: (visit link)

Christ Church in 1950: (visit link)

'Community hub plan for disused Christ Church in Crewe' A report written in the Crewe Chronicle 2nd September 2015: (visit link)
Still Operational: no

Number of bells in tower?: 10