The Old Courthouse - Douglas, Isle of Man
The Old Courthouse can be found on Athol Street in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

The Old Courthouse can be found on Athol Street in Douglas. It housed the Isle of Man's main courts up until 1996.

This Courthose was built originally in 1841 and did not become a Courthouse until 1857 when it was acquired by the Isle of Man Government.

John Robinson was commissioned to design the new Meeting Rooms and Concert Hall for the Independent Order of Oddfellows. The Oddfellows were a charitable organisation.

The construction of the building was undertaken by John's brother Henry Robinson.

The building was completed just in time to house the 1841 Annaul Moveable Conference of the Order.

The Hall was said at the time to be the largest room on the Island and capable of accommodating 400 with a further 150 in the gallery. The lower levels had kitchens and there were shops and offices around the perimeteer. Rent from these commercial operations was supposed to defray some of the cost of running the hall.

The building soon provide to be a financial burden on the Order and was sold being renamed as 'St. George's Hall' and by 1850 housing the Prince of Wales Theatre. It was around this time that the building received its lime stucco.

The financial standing of the property, however did not improve and in October 1857 the following notice appeared in the Mona's Herald and other Island newspapers:
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
ALL Persons having Claims against the ODD FELLOW’S HALL COMPANY are requested to send the particulars thereof to the Undersigned in order that the same (if found correct) may be forthwith discharged, the premises having been sold to the Government for Court Houses and other public offices.
SAMUEL HARRIS, Advocate.
Douglas, Oct. 13, 1857.

Then in November 1857 the Mona's Herald reported that:
The Oddfellows Hall has, at length, been purchased for our future Court-house in this town, and we learn the price to be £2,300.

The Isle of Man Government acquired the use of the property in 1860, when it was used as the Rolls Office, as a meeting place for the Legislature and as a Court House. It reamined in which use as the home of the Islands courts until 1996. Part of the building was also used as a police station and a juvenile prison.

The entry in the Islands register of protected buildings gives the following three reasons for its inclusion in the register:
1) The Aesthetic Quality of the building, in particular, the external stucco work to be found on Athol Street and Church Street elevations;
2) The unique role which the building has played in the Sociological and Historical development of the Island, particularly by virtue of its use as the central Court House for the Island and its traditional connections with the Judicial systems.
3)The building is among the most notable works of one of the Island’s finest Architects, John Robinson 1798-1880.
(visit link)

Following the transfer of the Courts to the new Courthouse Complex the building was converted into use as offices, bar, restuarant and a nightclub. The Original front and side elevations have been retained although internal the structure has been completely reconstructed and an additional floor has been add at the top of the building.

Year Built: 1841

Current Use of Building: Offices, Bar, Restaurant and NIghtclub