Le PLUS GRAND - Pont Cantilever au Monde,- LONGEST - Cantilever bridge in the World -Québec Québec
19T E 325178 N 5179630
Le pont de Québec est le plus long pont cantilever au monde. The Québec Bridge is the longest cantilever bridge in the world.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque près du pont de Québec

Ce pont cantilever possède la plus longue travée centrale du genre au monde, laquelle couvre une distance de 548,6 mètres entre les piliers principaux. Complété en 1917, il est reconnu comme un chef-d''uvre d'ingénierie. Pour résoudre les problèmes techniques qui avaient causé l'effondrement d'une travée et la mort de 76 personnes en 1907, les ingénieurs utilisèrent de l'acier au nickel comme matériau de construction et un système de poutres en K. Conçu et construit par la St. Lawrence Bridge Company de Montréal, cet imposant ouvrage symbolise mondialement l'excellence du génie canadien.

From a plaque in close proximity to the Québec Bridge

This is the longest span cantilever bridge in the world, stretching 548.6 meters between the main piers. Completed in 1917, it is a remarkable engineering achievement. To overcome technical problems that had caused the collapse of an earlier span and the loss of 76 lives in 1907, Canadian engineers used nickel steel as a structural material and an innovative K-truss design. Designed and built by the St. Lawrence Bridge Company of Montréal, this impressive work is universally recognized as a symbol of engineering excellence.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque sur le site et adresse web - Plaque on site and Web site

Location of coordinates: Ville de Québec - Québec City