St. Mary Catholic Church - Fayetteville, TX
14R E 724235 N 3304584
This Church, "the oldest Catholic Church in Fayette County" is located on Hostyn Hill, near Ellinger.

Church Website

The original church, St. Joseph Catholic Church was built at Ross Prairie in 1855. St. Joseph's was relocated two miles up the road to a lovely hill top named Live Oak Hill in 1861. The small building was replaced with a new church in 1865. The Church remained on the hill, that had a striking resemblance to Hostyn, a pilgrimage place in Moravia. And so, the location was now referred to as "Hostyn."

St. Joseph's Church was replaced by a more elaborate, larger Church, blessed and dedicated under the new name of Immaculate Conception in 1879. On Easter Sunday 1905, this church burned. While trying to rebuild the church, a severe storm almost demolished all but the high tower. Undaunted, the parishioners had raised another, even more attractive, church by the autumn of 1906.

During the tenure of Reverend Francis Kolar, between 1950 to 1980, Immaculate Conception began to be called St. Mary Catholic Church, denoting the same patroness.

Church Name: St. Mary Catholic Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes