Railway Station Clock, Ghent St.Pieters, Ghent, Belgium
The station clock rises above the old station building on Koningin Maria Hendrikaplein.
Location: Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Originally a small station on the Ghent-Ostend line built in 1881. In 1913 when the World Exhibition was held in Ghent a new Sint-Pieters railway station was built. It was designed by architect Louis Cloquet and finished in 1912 just before the World Exhibition.
The station was built with a long corridor dividing the building along its length providing access to all kinds of facilities. A tunnel was added starting from the entrance hall and providing access to the 12 platforms giving the station its cross-form design. The original waiting rooms for second and third class now serve as a buffet and restaurant.
The station was classified in 1995 and in 1996 was renovated, with the renovation of the interior of the western wing completed in 1998.
In the middle of 2007 the project entered a new phase to make the station more customer-oriented, planned to be completed by 2022. This eventually will lead to the removal of several period features that are not part of the classified main building, the platform canopies, waiting rooms, and the tunnel by P. Grondy.
In 2007, the clock tower at the entrance of the station was renovated, and in 2008 a new glass canopy was placed over the main entrance. In 2010 the murals of the main entrance hall were renovated.
It is the third busiest station in Belgium and the busiest outside of Brussels.
Words from Wikipedia.
The clock tower is of red brick with bands of yellow brick built above the north side of the main entrance. There are four clock faces facing at 45* to the main direction of the buildings. Each face is translucent with two black rings holding the hour and minute marks, also black. The hands are simple, counterbalanced and painted black. The faces are recessed into the stonework which forms a cube at the top of the tower, the 'cube' surmounted by a castellation and a dome of Arabic form. There are several square-headed lancet windows in the tower giving light to the spiral staircase.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted