Dickson County War Memorial Building - Dickson, TN
Many place erected buildings to honor the World War I veterans...
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of memorial: Dickson COunty
Location of building: Center Ave. & W. Walnut St., Dickson
Year Built: 1932

"The Dickson War Memorial is a Colonial Revival-style building that was constructed in 1932-1933. Designed by Emmons H. Woolwine, the War Memorial was built for the Lucien Berry Post No. 115 of the American Legion. The building was constructed by the Cowan Lumber Company for a total cost of $32,945.39. It is located on a prominent city lot, with the front facing Center Avenue the and rear facing South Main Street. This block once housed the Dickson County Courthouse.

"The two story Colonial Revival building is constructed of brick with an asphalt roof. The brick is arranged in a Flemish bond pattern. Brick which has a purple cast to it is used throughout the building. Normally this brick was thrown away, however, it was utilized throughout the war memorial building and identifies the brick as that made by W. G. Bush. The building consists of a central auditorium section flanked by two administrative sections. The lower level, or basement, contains meeting rooms, kitchen, mechanical support rooms and an apartment. The building retains all of the original exterior windows, doors, and light fixtures.

"The Dickson War Memorial Building is a cohesive Colonial Revival style building that retains a high degree of historical integrity and has been well maintained. Since its construction, it has served as an integral part of the town of Dickson. The Dickson County War Memorial Building is an excellent example of the Colonial Revival movement in the region.

"The building was designed by architect Emmons H. Woolwine for a commission of $1,202.70, and constructed by the Cowan Lumber & Planing Mill Company for the cost of $25,447.02. The total cost of the project as detailed on the complete financial statement of the Dickson County Memorial Commission was $32,945.39. This includes the money necessary to build the concrete and metal flagpole built at the same time. The Dickson County War Memorial Commission received its funding from state, county and city resources. The building was completed in 1933. This date suggests that some assistance in the labor and construction of the property may lie with such early New Deal agencies as the Tennessee Emergency Relief Administration (the state agency associated with the Federal Emergency Relief Administration that was the precursor to the Works Progress Administration) and the short-lived Civil Works Administration. No surviving documents or oral interviews, however, uncovered any evidence linking the final completion of the building with the New Deal relief programs of 1933." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

200 Center Ave, Dickson, TN 37055

County / Borough / Parish: Dickson County