1907- Mairie de Port St Louis du Rhône- PACA- France
La Mairie de Port St Louis.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Fr:
Naissance de la commune

Ce sont le creusement du port (1864) et l’ouverture du canal (1873), décrétée par Napoléon Bonaparte, qui sont à l’origine de la naissance de Port-Saint-Louis-du-Rhône.
La ville a été érigée en commune en 1904. Puis la mairie et l’église ont été construites en 1907. L’éclairage électrique a été installé en 1913 et l’eau potable de la Pissarotte en 1937. Lors de son occupation par les Allemands en 1942, la Tour Saint Louis (1737) a été inscrite aux Monuments Historiques.

en:
Birth of the municipality

It is the digging of the port (1864) and the opening of the canal (1873), decreed by Napoléon Bonaparte, who are at the origin of the birth of Port-Saint-Louis-du-Rhône.
The city was built in 1904. Then the town hall and the church were built in 1907. The electric lighting was installed in 1913 and the drinking water of the Pissarotte in 1937. During its occupation by the Germans in 1942, the Saint Louis Tower (1737) was listed as an historic monument
Year of construction: 1907