Le Clocher de l'Eglise Saint-Germain - Annet-sur-Marne, France
31U E 479528 N 5419269
[EN] Church of the seventeenth century, already restored in the eighteenth, then partly rebuilt in the twentieth due to unstable basement. [FR] Eglise du XVIIe siècle, déjà remise en état au XVIIIe, puis en partie reconstruite au XXe en raison du sol
Location: Île-de-France, France

"During the eighteenth century the bells are replaced.On November 25, 1727, the parish declares having blessed" the small of the four bells of this church "named Jeanne Germaine.

When a bell broke it was quickly overhauled. This is what happens in 1732 to the "average big bell" which "is broken so it is necessary and essential to have it recast" ...

During the Revolution, in October 1793, on an order signed by the mayor, Pierre Desgratoulet, three of the four bells came down. As in all churches one is left, the largest. The others are grouped on the port of Annet with all those of the canton to be transported, by boat, towards a foundry.

This bell did not reach us. In 1823, at Easter, perhaps for being too chime on her return from Rome, she split up. The new bell, which is still in the bell tower today, is medium in size, 1.14 m in diameter, 0.92 m high, for a weight of 960 kg.

She wears on the paunch a few small motifs in relief (a Christ on the cross, the Virgin, a holy bishop ...) molded in the mass at the time of manufacture, as well as two lines of dedication placed at the top. "