Dickson County Courthouse (Public Square) - Charlotte Court House Square Historic District - Charlotte, TN
This is building number 7 in the NRHP listing and map.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Dickson County
Location of building: Court Square, right in the middle, Charlotte
Year Built: 1833
Architect: Doughtery & Gardner
Current Occupant: County Courthouse

"#7. Dickson County Courthouse (Public Square)-1806 site; 1833, two-story brick building with wings added to each end." ~ NRHP Nominatin Form

"Most of the present historic buildings date from the 1830s since a tornado of that year leveled all but two structures in the town, including the first courthouse. Residents and property owners quickly rebuilt the courthouse and other building on the remaining foundations.

"Dickson County Courthouse (7) is the oldest remaining courthouse in Tennessee still in use. It is one of seven courthouses built before the Civil War to have survived with varying degrees of alterations.

"On May 30, 1830, a violent tornado struck Charlotte and almost completely destroyed the town. Among the casualties were the courthouse and jail, both completely demolished. Court sessions were held in the schoolhouse until a new courthouse could be built. In 1831 a tax was levied and George Smith, John Montgomery, John W. Napier, Abram Caldwell, Minor Bibb, Molton Dickson, William Hogins, and Augustine Roberts were appointed commissioners to agree on a plan for the second courthouse. The present building was erected on the foundation of the original courthouse. The jail was rebuilt with materials from the former courthouse, and the new courthouse was completed in 1833 by Phillip Murry, the builder. In 1834 a fence was erected, the old wall repaired, stone steps built to each door, and shade trees planted around the public square.

"The rectangular shaped, two-story brick structure had four rooms downstairs and a courtroom upstairs. There were identical entrances on each of the four sides with halls crossing in the center of the building. The roof was crowned with a bell tower and cupola. These original features remain.

"As years passed the courthouse needed repairs and the court meeting in 1830 appropriated 130,000 for repairing, improving, and enlarging the original building. Several changes were made to the courthouse when wings were added to either end. This addition provided space for five offices downstairs, a witness room, jury room, and another office upstairs. The original courtroom and judge's chamber were extended into the wing on the northeast side and the original wood staircase was removed and replaced by the installation of twin staircases at either side of the central hall, connecting the first floor to the hallway and rooms on the second story. Restrooms and a heating system were located in the basement. The deep red hand-made brick could not be matched and the original building was bricked over the match the new construction. In 1955, several thousand dollars were appropriated by the court for the repair and beautification of the courthouse and public square surrounding it. Completed in 1977, there is a new county office building. Court meets in the courthouse building and most of the county services have been moved into these new quarters." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Charlotte Court House Square Historic District

1 Court Square, Charlotte, TN 37036