1812 Reserveroir Park - London, Ontario
A plaque describing the use of a local hill during the War of 1812
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the plaque (erected by the city of London):

On August 30, 1814, on this section of Commissioners Road a company of Middlesex Militia, led by Captain Daniel Rapelje ambushed a party of some 70 mounted United States Rangers, guided by former Delaware resident, Andrew Westbrook. The Americans were returning to Amherstburg after a raid on Oxford Township (Ingersoll) where they had taken seven prisons including 4 officers from the Oxford Militia. Such burn, destroy and abduction raids were the enemy's military strategy for this part of Upper Canada throughout 1814.

Captain Rapelje became aware of the American presence in the area and in anticipation, constructed a barricade across the ravine like section of the road. The ensuing ambush routed the Rangers, who fled eastward, leaving casualties on the field. All the prisoners escaped except Captain John Carroll of the Oxford Militia, who was killed.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: City of London

Location/Address: