Hickerson Shoe Shop (Lot #15 Public Square) - Charlotte Court House Square Historic District - Charlotte, TN
This is building number 4 in the NRHP listing and map.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Dickson County
Location of building: Court Square & Humphries St., N. Side, Charlotte
Year Built: 1876
Architectural Style: frame
Current Occupant: Apartments

"#4. Hickerson Shoe Shop (Lot #15, Public Square)-1876, two-story frame and weatherboard clad building. Used for apartments." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Hickerson Shoe Shop (4) is located adjacent to the Hickerson Hotel. Mr. Hickerson was a shoemaker by trade, and he built the frame building which was one room wide and two rooms deep. He had wood bins for the wooden shoe molds. The second story was added after 1876 as an addition for the hotel. The second story had an outside staircase and there were passageways added to connect the building to the hotel and dining room in the main building. These features have been removed in recent times and the building is used for apartments at the present." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Charlotte Court House Square Historic District

19 Public Square, Charlotte, TN 37036