St. Matthews Presbyterian Church - West Dublin, Nova Scotia
20T E 388255 N 4900950
Across the highway and a bit east of St. John's Anglican Church, St. Matthews was built at about the same time, opening in the same year.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Standing on the south side of Highway 331 at Huey Lake Road, this church appears not to be receiving as much TLC as its Anglican neighbor, exhibiting peeling paint here and there. In 1876 a Union Church was built at West Dublin by a union of the Anglicans and Methodists. It remained in use until the construction of St. Matthews (which opened on September 25, 1895) then was torn down shortly thereafter. In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, this was one of the minority of Presbyterian churches which voted to remain Presbyterian.

We're not quite sure what architectural style to attribute to the building, though Greek Revival is most likely. All openings in the building, windows, doors and belfry vents, are finished with gabled tops and muted hoods over each. The entire building remains clad in wood shingles with wide fluted corner boards and a triple row of scalloped shingles at eave level. The corner tower, as usual, serves as the main entrance, while the belfry is topped with a cross gabled roof serving as its spire. A second eave, at the bottom of the belfry, is supported by a multitude of decorative brackets, while a belt line of carved wood mouldings adorns the tower at the level of the eaves on the nave.

DUBLIN SHORE, Lunenburg County

It is about a mile south of the mouth of the La Have River. The name comes from the fact that this settlement is on the shore of New Dublin township which was named for Dublin, Ireland by the Irish people who settled here. This land was granted to Joseph Pernette in 1765. John Vance, one of the earliest settlers in the township, was here in 1763. In 1760 the land had been granted to 260 proprietors from Connecticut, U.S.A. Few stayed and the land was regranted.

St. James' Church at lower Dublin was erected in 1861. St. John's Anglican Church, West Dublin, was built about 1908 and consecrated on December 2, 1911. A Union church was erected at West Dublin sometime prior to 1876. In 1859 a Presbyterian Church was built between Dublin shore and West Dublin. A new Presbyterian Church at Dublin Shore was opened on September 25, 1895. It was torn down soon after 1925. The 1867 Church was demolished after St. Matthews Church was opened at West Dublin on November 8, 1908 and Knox Presbyterian Church was built at Dublin Shore in 1909.
From the Nova Scotia Archives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here