First Women in the Army: U.S. Army Nurse Corps
A sign in the Presidio in San Francisco.

"The U.S. Army Nurse Corps was established in 1901. Nurses were the first women in the Army. The U.S. Army General Hospital at the Presidio was the first Army hospital to employ them. By 1902, 41 nurses along with 11 military and civilian surgeons and 180 men of the Hospital Corps provided care at Letterman Hospital.

In 1915 and 1916, two large buildings were built beyond this stone wall to house the Nurse Corps. In 1918, Letterman Hospital hosted the first Army School of Nursing. Army nurses received military commission in the Regular Army starting in 1947. Men were admitted to the Nurse Corps in 1956."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: