One Room Schoolhouse - Wareham, MA
19T E 356675 N 4625224
The one room schoolhouse building is part of a small cluster of historic structures owned by the Wareham Historical Society.

In Wareham, near the town common, is a one room schoolhouse among other historical buildings owned by the Wareham Historical Society.

The property is located on Main Street, near the intersection with Elm Street, on the east corner. The east end of the town common is close by.

The building is located along the back part of the property, between the Old Methodist Meeting House, and the Old Chapel.

The old schoolhouse is a white building with a peaked roof. There are three sections, possibly additions to the original structure. Doors are visible on both of the ssmaller sections. A sign, faded, has the following:

"Old District Schoolhouse No. 6
Built Before 1825"

The text on the historical society's web site has the following about the building:

"Schoolhouse #6 was originally built on Great Neck before 1825. It served as the school for residents in that portion of Wareham for 100 years.Up to eight grades were taught by one teacher in the single classroom. It was also used by the residents of Great Neck for church services until a chapel was built. During the latter 1800’s a kitchen was added by the Union Chapel Association of Great Neck so that other community events could be more easily held in this building. The Schoolhouse was moved from Great Neck to its present location next to the Old Methodist Meeting House on Main Street by the Wareham Historical Society in the 1970’s."

The picture on the web site shows a group of children in the desk, and someone in costume, presumably to talk about the history of the school and education at the time it was used.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1825