Menard County Courthouse - Menard, TX
Concrete and brick Art Deco Courthouse built in 1932, designed by E.G. Withers.

Historical Marker:

enard County organized in 1871, and officials built the first courthouse in 1880 and the second in 1886. In 1930, in a close election, County residents approved a new jail and courthouse. Elmer G Withers of the Fort Worth firm Withers and Thompson, designed the new courthouse with the jail on the fourth floor. Completed in 1932, the Art Deco structure features stepped massing, cast stone detailing, medallions, shields and casement windows. Mayan influences are seen on the fluted pilasters' capitals and on inset panels. Once also housing the Menard library and local organizations, the courthouse is a community focal point and has been the site of many gatherings and festivals.
Year Built: 1932

Current Use of Building: Courthouse