Dome of the Theatine Church - München, Germany
32U E 691712 N 5335295
The impressive Theatine Church is one of the finest examples of Baroque architecture in Europe. Located in Odeonsplatz in the centre of Munich it is also a place of worship and prayer.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The full name is Theatine Church of St. Cajetan (Theatinerkirche St. Kajetan) and it is a Roman Catholic church, many say the most beautiful temple in Munich.

It was built in the 17th century in the Italian high-Baroque style and it is one of the most outstanding examples of Baroque architecture in all of Europe.

Church with Cloister
Since 1954 Theatinerkirche is administered by Dominican monks who still live, work and pray here. There are frequent worships, some in English, and you're most welcome to assist a church service. And the sound of the organ is fantastic.

If you think the bright yellow Rococo facade is spectacular, wait until you are inside. The Baroque interior is completely in white and stunningly beautiful.

The Royal Crypt
Henriette Adelheid von Savoyen ordered that this church be built in 1662 in thanks to God for the birth of her son Elector (Kurfürst) Max Emmanuel.

From the beginning it also served as a burial place for the royal Wittelsbach family. In the Fürstengruft (crypt) 47 members of the royal family were buried in metal coffins.

A small chapel in the main church contains the tombs of King Maximilian II and his wife Queen Marie.

A little history
This house of prayer was inspired by Sant'Andrea della Valle in Rome and designed by an Italian architect named Agostino Barelli.

The interior of the church is in Italian Baroque. The facade in Rococo style, was completed over a hundred years later by François de Cuvilliés who also built the Cuvillies Theater in the Residenz just across the street.

If you want to know more about the history of Theatine Church, you can visit their website: (visit link)

Hours Open:
The church is open daily from 07:00 to 20:00.