114 South Johnson Street - Mineola Downtown Historic District - Mineola, TX
15S E 266531 N 3616678
Dating to around 1920, the building at 114 S Johnson St, Mineola, TX, is a contributing structure in the Mineola Downtown Historic District. Today, it is home to a combination guns and coin shop, Stonewall Jackson's.

The district's Registration Form has an excellent overview of this building, although today, there are some minor differences:

The one-part brick commercial block has vinyl siding covering the one storefront bay. The entry door is centrally located within the storefront. The windows are replacement one-light fixed sash. A full width canopy shades the entry. Brick is visible at the cornice. A mural is located on the north elevation facing the alley. First illustrated on the 1921 Sanborn map of Mineola, the store was used for hardware in 1921 and 1922. The 1928 and 1942 Sanborn maps indicate that it was used for retail purposes. It continues to function as retail space.

As of this posting (11/2017), the link to the Registration Form is broken, but this has been reported to the Texas Historical Commission. A copy may be obtained here.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mineola Downtown Historic District

114 S Johnson St, Mineola, TX 75773