Fredensborg Slot, Fredensborg - Denmark
33U E 337529 N 6207207
Fredensborg Slot blev bygget som jagtslot for Frederik 4. i begyndelsen af 17 hundrede tallet. Fredensborg Castle was built as a hunting castle for Frederik the 4'th at the beginning of the seventeen century.
Location: Denmark

Fredens slot – Danmarks Versailles
Fredensborg fik sit navn til minde om afslutningen på Den Store Nordiske Krig i 1722, hvor slottet blev bygget. Slotsanlægget er opstået trinvis gennem 1700-tallet, tegnet af datidens bedste danske arkitekter, J.C. Krieger, Nicolai Eigtved, L. de Thurah og C.F. Harsdorff. Slottet og slotshaven danner en arkitektonisk helhed som er typisk for den franske barokstil - derfor kaldes det ofte for Danmarks Versailles.
Kilde:visitdenmark.dk

English:
The palace of piece – Denmark’s Versailles

Fredensborg Palace, or as it translates into “the Palace of Peace” got its name as a commemoration of the ending of The Great Northern War in 1722, when the palace was built. The palatial complex was gradually constructed through the 1700s. It was designed by the best Danish architects of the time, J.C. Krieger, Nicolai Eigtved, L. de Thurah and C.F. Harsdorff. The palace and the palace garden as an entirety exemplify the French baroque style – and therefore the palace is often referred to as Denmark’s Versailles.
Source:visitdenmark.dk