Market Hall Clock - Crewe, Cheshire East, England, UK.
This clock is located on the Market Hall on Earle Street in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The clock is mounted on a tower on the Grade II listed Market Hall in Crewe. The building, designed by Charles Meason, was built in 1854 by the Grand Junction Railway (GJR) and was formerly a cheese market hall, but is now used as a general market.

The red brick clock tower was added in 1871. It has yellow brick quoins and sunken bands every four courses.There are round headed windows to all faces, a slate mansard roof with clock faces, in elaborate stone surrounds, and iron cresting to top the roof. (visit link)

"The Cheese Hall, in Earle street, erected in 1854 by the late Mr. John Hill, of the Manor House, Wistaston, and purchased by the then Local Board in 1869 from his executors, is an edifice of brick in the Grecian-Doric style, 200 feet long, 76 feet wide and 25 feet in height, and is lighted from the roof; it will hold 2,000 tons of cheese; and has a tower, added in 1871, and containing a fourfaced clock presented in memory of Mr. Hill." (visit link)

The white circular clock faces are edged with gold. They have black roman numerals, minute marks, decorative hour and minute hands and strike on the hour.

The clock can be seen on the following YouTube link. (visit link)

Market Hall in 1951: (visit link)