Odeonsplatz - München, Germany
32U E 691726 N 5335265
The Odeonsplatz is a large square in central Munich which was developed in the early 19th century by Leo von Klenze. The square is named after the former concert hall, the Odeon, on its southwestern side
Location: Bayern, Germany

The name Odeonsplatz has come to be extended to the parvis (forecourt) of the Residenz, in front of the Theatine Church and terminated by the Feldherrnhalle, which lies to the south of it.

The Feldherrnhalle is a copy of the famous Loggia dei Lanzi in Florence.

The square was the scene of a fatal gun battle which ended the march on the Feldherrnhalle during the 1923 Beer Hall Putsch.

Together with the Marienplatz, the Odeonsplatz remains an important site for both civic events and demonstrations.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)