Copernicus Airport - Wroclaw, Poland
33U E 631651 N 5663737
Wroclaw International airport is located in the suburbs and it's used by a small number of companies.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

Copernicus Airport it's a pleasant modern one, featuring a nice terminal. It's served by a bus connection to the center of the city. However, it started in 1938 as a German Air Force base and used after the Second World War by the Soviet Air Force.

Official Website: (visit link)

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"The airport was built in 1938 as Flugplatz Breslau-Schöngarten Airport for German military purposes before World War II, when the city was still part of Germany.[2] It was operated briefly by Soviet forces following the war before being used for civilian purposes in 1945. Services were operated to Warsaw, Lódz, Poznan and Katowice. By 1992 destinations also included Kraków, Rzeszów, Gdansk, Szczecin and Koszalin.

'Port Lotniczy Wroclaw S. A.' was established as a company in January 1992 and Wroclaw airport assets operated by the state owned Polish Airports authority were transferred to the company in January 1993.[citation needed]

The first international flights were inaugurated in January 1993, serving Frankfurt, Germany. Significant airport improvements have been completed in the late twentieth century. A new international departures terminal was opened in Maio 1997 followed by a new domestic terminal in November 1998.[citation needed] A cargo terminal, international arrivals hall, and installation of a new meteorological system were completed in 1999; new fire station and apron extensions in 2000.[citation needed]

New air traffic control tower and duty-free area in 2001.

On December 6, 2005 the airport was renamed after the famous astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus (in Polish: Mikolaj Kopernik), who in Wroclaw studied and received a scholarship, and in the years 1503-1538 was scholastic Wroclaw Collegiate Holy Cross and St. Bartholomew on the Cathedral Island. The airport's new name is Copernicus Airport Wroclaw (Port Lotniczy Wroclaw im. Mikolaja Kopernika). Terminal extensions were officially opened on the same day, increasing the airport's capacity to 750,000 passengers per year. This capacity was quickly exceeded by several hundred thousand (in the first 9 months of 2007 the airport served 972,505 passengers) so the existing terminal space was expanded by 1,900 m2 (20,451 sq ft) to alleviate some of the congestion, but more importantly make the terminal facilities conform to the requirements of the Schengen Agreement, which was implemented at Poland's airports on 31 March 2008.

On 19 July 2006, the architectural firm JSK was chosen to design a significant airport expansion. This includes plans for a new passenger terminal (eventually, after several stages of expansion, the airport will be able to handle 7 million passengers yearly) and assorted taxiway, apron and navigation equipment improvements (ILS). Also, car parking will be expanded to 1,000 spaces. The first stage, increasing the passenger capacity to 3,5 million yearly, officially opened on February 29, 2012. However, the new terminal opened to passengers on Sunday March 11, 2012. in 2015 Ryanair announced that it has selected Copernicus Airport Wroclaw (Port Lotniczy Wroclaw im. Mikolaja Kopernika) for its aircraft maintenance base. The construction of the hangar to fit C-type aircraft (Boeing 737) is underway. The airport has upgraded to ILS system from category I to category II in April 2016."
Type: International

ICAO Airport Code: EPWR