Pont Curé-Marchand - Father Marchand Bridge - Drummondville, Québec
18T E 695259 N 5084488
Le Pont Curé-Marchand enjambe la rivière Saint-François près de la Centrale Hydroélectrique de Drummondville. The Father Marchand Bridge spans the Saint-François River, in close proximity to the Drummondville Hydroelectric Generating Station.
Location: Québec, Canada

Construit en 1922, le pont historique Curé-Marchand, traversant la rivière Saint-François à la hauteur de Drummondville, a été consolidé en 2010 par EMS afin d’assurer la sécurité des usagers. Typique des ponts construits dans cette décennie, ce pont est un exemple rare d'un pont en treillis de type Pennsylvanie. Il est également remarquable pour sa configuration à deux travées presque identiques. La seule différence est qu'une portée est de 205 pieds (62,5 mètres) et l'autre est de 210 pieds (64 mètres).

De par sa hauteur, le pont a été réhabilité par le ministère des Transport du Québec dans le cadre du programme de désignation des ponts ayant une signification historique. La grande partie des travaux de réhabilitation consistaient à renforcer les membrures principales du treillis ainsi que les assemblages à la jonction avec la corde inférieure.

Référence: (visit link)

Father Marchand Bridge (Translation from the above text)

Built in 1922, the historic Curé-Marchand Bridge, crossing the Saint-François River at the height of Drummondville, was consolidated in 2010 by EMS to ensure the safety of users. Typical of the bridges built in this decade, this bridge is a rare example of a Pennsylvania lattice bridge. It is also remarkable for its configuration with two almost identical spans. The only difference is that one reach is 205 feet (62.5 meters) and the other is 210 feet (64 meters).

Because of its height, the bridge has been rehabilitated by the Quebec Ministry of Transport as part of the designation program for bridges of historical significance. Much of the rehabilitation work consisted of reinforcing the main frames of the trellis as well as assemblies at the junction with the lower rope.

Length of Span:
205 feet (62.5 meters) and the other is 210 feet (64 meters) Total 415 feet.