Eglise Saint-Etienne - Claye-Souilly, France
31U E 477375 N 5421391
[EN] Eglise Saint-Etienne is located on the Canal de l'Ourcq in Claye-Souilly. [FR] Eglise Saint-Etienne se situe au bord du canal de l'Ourcq à Claye-Souilly.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The church was built in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, as stipulated by a copper plate found during the renovation works of 1988, commemorating the laying of the first stone of the bell tower in 1733. It remains the most important vestige of the past of Claye-Souilly.

The present church replaces the old church, burnt by the Count of Chailly on 6 November 1592 during the troubles of the League, perhaps because it was used as a temple by the Protestants, many in the city at that time .

The church holds rich pieces of furniture classified as Historical Monuments under object title, such as the woodwork of the 17th-century painted and gilt altar and choir. Oak wooden organboard painted from the middle of the 18th century on the grandstand.

It has a single nave, with light barrel vaults, with exposed beams (formerly colored green and red) and has semicircular windows.

An altarpiece with Corinthian columns surrounds the main altar, which is dominated by a painting representing the Holy Family from the work of Raphael preserved in the Louvre.

The nave is entirely clothed with sober woodwork; in the entrance, the pulpit where Bossuet is in carved oak, it is adorned with gilded rays, mark of the dependence of the church opposite the abbey of Chaage-de-Meaux.