House on North Side of 100 Block of College St - Farmersville, TX
14S E 746282 N 3672562
A beautiful Victorian home is in the 100 block on the north side of College St, Farmersville, TX. As of late 2017, it can be yours for just $449,000.

This one is easy to locate, as it's the first house on the left as you come down College Street from Main Street, but a hint is that the historic Bain-Honaker House is located across the street at 108 College St.

As of this posting, the house has a listing on Re/Max, and that will certainly go away when the house is off the market. For now, it provides some information:

"This beautiful Victorian home is offered fully furnished and sits on just over an acre in a small bedroom community a few miles east of McKinney. Original home, built in 1864 was enlarged in 1896 and currently has upscale modern amenities. As you enter the foyer you will notice the extensive details from the marble flooring to Italian light fixture and beautiful moldings. Moving through the home you feel the ambiance that takes you back in time while having the contemporary features of a commercial kitchen and open space for entertaining. Outside enjoy entertaining in the backyard oasis or as your own private retreat with 4 water features that wind around yard, original outhouse with modern convenience."

The listing also notes that there are modern appliances in this sixteen room house, which includes five bedrooms and three full baths, coming in at nearly 4000 square feet. An edited copy of the listing will be available from me upon request when the house goes off the market.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No