Buffalo Soldier Memorial - Colorado Springs, CO
This Memorial stands amidst many other veteran's markers in Memorial Park.
Location: Colorado, United States

Regiments of the Buffalo Soldiers were located in Colorado, and the Memorial shows those pertinent locations. It also shows locations of events that occurred in the state, such as battles and rescues in which they assisted. The stone marker is made of locally obtained pink Pikes Peak granite.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Spanish American War Indian Wars

In Honor Of: Buffalo Soldiers

Marker Text:
Community Memorial Buffalo Soldiers Historical Snapshot The US Congress Authorized the establishment of six, segregated NEGRO REGIMENTS on July 28, 1866. They recognized the military merit of African Americans by creating two cavalry and four infantry regiments. In 1869, Congress enacted a troop reduction; the 38th, 39th, 40th and 41 Infantry regiments were consolidated into the 24th and 25th Infantry Regiments. Soldiers of the 9th and 10th Cavalry and 24th and 25th Infantry Regiments were called BUFFALO SOLDIERS by the American Indians. Some say this was because of the tenacity with which they fought, and others say it was because of the texture of their hair reminded them of the buffalo. Buffalo Soldiers units were located in Arizona, Colorado, the Dakotas, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico Oklahoma, Texas, Utah, and Wyoming. Elements of the 10th Cavalry were stationed at Fort Lyons, Colorado, and troops of the 9th Cavalry were at Fort Garland, Colorado. The Buffalo Soldiers aided the settlement of the American West. During the period of the Indian Wars, they fought against the Cheyenne, Apache, Kiowa, Ute, Comanche, and Sioux. Other duties included patrolling the borders, protecting transportation routes, pursuing outlaws, installing telegraph lines and delivering the mail longer than the Pony Express. The BUFFALO SOLDIERS Regiments served with distinction and dedication during the Indian Wars, settling of the west, and Spanish American War that helped lead to the integration of the US Military by Executive Order No 9981 on July 26, 1948.

Date of dedication: July 28, 2016

Who Put it Here?: City of Colorado Springs

Description of Memorial:
The Memorial stone is made of Pikes Peak granite, in a park surrounded by many other memorials. There is a time capsule associated with the Memorial, to be opened by the mayor 50 years after its placement. Images of the mascots for the 4 local regiments are also etched into the stone.