Église Saint-Spyridon (Nice, Provence Alpes Côte-d'Azur, France)
[FR] Église orthodoxe située à Nice. [EN] Orthodox Church located in Nice.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] Église orthodoxe grecque située à Nice.
Celle-ci a été construite en 1950 et consacrée en 1957. Elle était destinée à la communauté grecque qui avait commencé se développer en Nice et les environs dès 1930. L’actuelle Église Orthodoxe Grecque Saint-Spyridon est l’exemple impeccable d’art byzantin décoratif pur de Nice. La collection d’icones inclut des copies peintes de certaines modèles byzantins anciens renommés. Les vitraux qui bordent certaines sections de l’église et les peintures murales ont été réalisés au début des années 90, accomplissant les efforts de la communauté hellénique de la Côte d’Azur afin de matérialiser l’idéal d’un lieu de culte byzantin exemplaire.
Le site dispose également d'une école grecque.
[EN] Greek Orthodox Church located in Nice.
It was built in 1950 and consecrated in 1957. It was intended for the Greek community which had begun to develop in Nice and the surroundings since 1930. The current Greek Orthodox Church Saint-Spyridon is the impeccable example of art pure decorative byzantine of Nice. The icon collection includes painted copies of some famous ancient Byzantine models. The stained glass windows that line certain sections of the church and the murals were made in the early 90's, fulfilling the efforts of the Hellenic community of the Côte d'Azur to materialize the ideal of an exemplary Byzantine place of worship .
The site also has a Greek school.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1930

Date of building construction: 01/01/1950

Associated Icons, Reliefs, art, etc.: The icon collection includes painted copies of some famous ancient Byzantine models. The stained glass windows that line certain sections of the church and the murals were made in the early 90's

Diocese: Diocèse Rhône-Méditerranée

Archdiocese: Doyenné du sud-est de la France