Millstone Hauptstrasse - Wittnau, AG, Switzerland
A millstone next to a fountain near a mill in Wittnau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This old millstone stands to the right of a fountain on the main road in front of the Altbach mill in the south of Wittnau. The millstone consists of a single boulder and has a diameter of about one meter. It is exceptionally thick and has a transverse groove on the surface.

The mill is still in operation. Its history dates back to the 11th century. It apparently originally belonged to the county and was sold to the first private owner in 1327. In 1760 it came into the possession of the family Tschudi, which still operates the mill today, now in the ninth generation. Even today, the mill uses water power, but the old water wheel was replaced by a turbine in 1941 that powers a generator since 2005.

DE: Dieser alte Mühlstein steht rechts neben einem Brunnen an der Strasse vor der Altbachmühle im Süden von Wittnau. Der Mühlstein besteht aus einem einzelnen Felsblock und hat etwa einen Meter Durchmesser. Er ist aussergewöhnlich dick und hat eine Querrille auf der Oberfläche.

Die Mühle ist immer noch in Betrieb. Ihre Geschichte geht auf das 11. Jahrhundert zurück. Sie gehörte offenbar ursprünglich der Grafschaft und wurde 1327 an den ersten privaten Besitzer verkauft. 1760 kam sie in den Besitz der Familier Tschudi, die noch heute die Mühle betreibt, nun schon in der neunten Generation. Auch heute noch nutzt die Mühle Wasserkraft, allerdings wurde des Wasserrad 1941 durch eine Turbine ersetzt, die seit 2005 einen Generator antreibt.
Type of mill: Water Mill

What did this millstone make?: Flour