Monument funéraire de Frederick George Heriot - Funerary monument of Frederick George Heriot - Drummondville, Québec
18T E 694988 N 5084259
Le Monument funéraire de Frederick George Heriot fait partie du Cimetière Saint George et est situé sur la rue Heriot . The Funerary monument of Frederick George Heriot is located within the St.-George Cemetery located on Heriot Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription sur le tombeau

Ci-dessous reposent les restes du Major Général Frederick George Heriot, Compagnon le plus honorable de l'Ordre du Bain, fondateur de cette colonie. Né dans l'île de Jersey
Décédé à Drummondville le 30 décembre 1843. Agé de 57 ans.
Inscription on the tomb

Beneath are the remains of Major General Frederick George Heriot, Companion of the most honorable Order of the Bath, founder of this settlement. Born in the island of Jersey
Died at Drummondville on the 30th of December 1843 Aged 57 years.

Texte d'une plaque près du monument

Major-général Frederick Heriot, 1786-1843, né à l'Île Jersey, commandant en second des Voltigeurs canadiens durant la guerre de 1812, surintendant de la colonisation pour le Bas-Canada, fondateur de Drummondville en 1815.

Text on a plaque not far from the monument

Major General Frederick Heriot, 1786-1843, born in the Island of Jersey. Was second in command of the Canadian Voltigeurs during the war of 1812. Superintendant of the colonisation for Lower Canada. Founder of Drummondville 1815.

Référence: (visit link)
Adresse / Address: