University Drive O/P Main Road - 1990 - Callaghan, NSW, Australia
This Round-about Overpass of University Drive, as a 'circular bridge' above Main Road (Newcastle Inner City Bypass) was built in 1990 to easily allow traffic to head to/past the University of Newcastle.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

While this particular Dated Plaque appears to be in Callaghan, as it is 'right next to' the University of Newcastle - Callaghan Campus, it is possible that it is in the suburb of Birmingham Gardens. [I believe that there is second one on the diagonally opposite side of the overpass, which WOULD be in Birmingham Gardens.]

The Dated Plaque reads:
RTA
1990

[RTA was, the Road & Traffic Authority department of the NSW Government, but has changed its name yet again. Now, RMS, Roads & Maritime Services]

* Caution is required to get a photo of this Dated Plaque, as your vision is hampered by the circular, and raised nature of this round-about overpass bridge. * There is no danger of you falling off of this bridge, as there is a high mesh fence to prevent objects from being dropping on vehicles passing beneath. NOT recommended at Peak Traffic times!!

On the 'inside' of the circular form of this bridge there is a practical pedestrian footpath, and there had been a geocache on the opposite site to this plaque, beside the footpath. The best access is from the footpaths that access the University, and switch to the cycle path lane that comes off the Newcastle Bypass off-ramp to the round-about of University Drive.

Visited/Photographed: 0952, Sunday, 23 October, 2016
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1990

Date stone, plaque location.: North east side of the 'round-about' overpass

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Main Road [Newcastle Inner City Bypass]

Parking (safe parking location): S 32° 53.772 E 151° 41.754