Le Pont des Minimes - Chartres, France
31U E 388378 N 5367332
[EN] The Minimes Bridge occupies the heart of the draper and weaver district. [FR] Le Pont des Minimes occupe le cœur du quartier des drapiers et des tisserands.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

It is called the bridge of the Minimes in reference to the convent of religious (order founded by St. Francis de Paule) installed nearby after 1615. The entrance portal of the convent is still visible, in the alignment of the bridge, to the end of the Rue de la Corroirie.

During the Revolution, like many others, this bridge was renamed. It was given the name of Casernes bridge in reference to the cavalry barracks installed nearby (to the left of Coin-Cornu dead end).

These barracks created in the middle of the 18th century remained in service until 1840. The bridge closes a fairly large body of water that was, until the 16th century, the harbor basin (probably modest) of Chartres.

The nearby Ponceau mill has, without a doubt, taken the name of the "little bridge" of the Minimes, its neighbor. Unless Ponceau is the name of a local resident?