Kvádrberk - Decín, Czech Republic
Panoramic view of Decín town from Stolicná hora (Kvádrberk).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Decín town is located close to The Bohemian Switzerland National Park (Národní park Ceské Švýcarsko). The park on its northern side borders and is linked to the Saxon Switzerland National Park in Germany.

Bohemian Switzerland (Czech: Ceské Švýcarsko; German: Böhmische Schweiz), also known as Czech Switzerland, is a picturesque region in the north-western Czech Republic.

Very nice of panoramic view over Decin town is from Stolicná hora (Kvádrberk) |EN: Stolicna Hill].

On the western edge of the top platform, on the so-called Císarské vyhlídce there is an obelisk erected in 1879 on the occasion of the silver wedding of Emperor Franz Joseph I and Empress Elizabeth.

=========================================================

V Decíne pusobil v letech 1874-1934 velmi aktivní „Zkrášlovací spolek mesta Decína“. Tento spolek vybudoval v roce 1879 na vrcholové plošine Quaderbergu (dnes tzv. Kvádrberk) vyhlídkovou terasu s pískovcovým obeliskem: „Císarskou vyhlídku“. Ta byla budována na pocest 25. jubilea císarského manželského páru Františka Josefa I. a Alžbety I. Spolu s touto terasou byla postavena na temeni Quaderbergu promenádní cesta, tzv. „Císarská promenáda“, která vedla k „Leopoldove výšine“, a zde byla vybudována vyhlídka „Labská stráž“ (1888-1980).
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no