Henry Bloom Noble Library - Duke Street - Douglas, Isle of Man
The Henry Bloom Noble Library can be found on Duke Street in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

he Henry Bloom Noble Library can be found on Duke Street in Douglas. It is a free public library operated by Douglas Borough Council.

The library first opened on 29th November 1886, in Ridgeway Street, next to the Town Hall. In 2003 the library transferred to Victoria Street and the in 2016 to its present location in Duke Street.

The Library is named for Henry Bloom Noble who was one of the Isle of Man's most generous benefactors. Henry Noble was born in Cumberland in England but came to the Isle of Man where in his forties it was claimed that he was the richest man in Douglas as a result of his entrepeneurial skills. When Henry Noble died in 1903 he left his fortune to his trustee to be used for philanthropic purposes in the Island.

The library allows adults and senior citizens to loan upto 8 items for 4 weeks (Children - 6 items for 4 weeks; Visitors - 2 itmes per visit maximum).

For a small fee members may reserve books and audio items. The renewals policy of the Library is that members may renew their items for a maximum of 3 times unless the item has been requested by another member.

There is free Wi-Fi available and an area downstairs with tables and charging points for quiet study.

Other services include:
Inter-Library Loans
Computer Suite and Study Area
A reading area with a selection of Newspapers, Magazines and Periodicals
Historical Manx Newspapers
Online Library
Children and Young People's Section

Facilities in the Library include:
Hot drinks vending machine
Water cooler
Disabled toilet facilities
Macmillan Cancer Support information area
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
All members of the library are entitled to up to 2 hours free use of the computers (in one-hour blocks during busy periods); After the free 2-hour period a charge of 75p for every 15 minutes will be levied; Non-library members are not entitled to the free 2-hour period and will be charged at the standard rate of 75p for every 15 minutes.

Hours of Operation:
Monday 08.30am - 05.00pm Tuesday 08.30am - 05.00pm Wednesday 08.30am - 05.00pm Thursday 10.00am - 07.00pm Friday 08.30am - 05.00pm Saturday 09.00am - 04.00pm Sunday - Closed

Approximate date of opening.: 11/29/1886