100-102 W Oak St - Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District - Denton, TX
14S E 674026 N 3676749
This commercial building at 100-102 W Oak St, Denton, TX, is a contributing building in the Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District. Known as the Texas Building, it is now home to Barley & Board, a gastropub.

This one is a comparative newcomer to the square, having been built in 1927-28, with minor modifications in 1957 and 1995. Do note, however, that Barley & Board's website has things a bit wrong. While there is a Texas Historical Marker attached to the building, noting this as the site of the Lacy Hotel from 1858 to 1884, when it burned. Sam Bass was a stable boy here before he became an outlaw. "Denton", by Georgia Caraway and Kim Cupit, in Arcadia's Images of America has a photo of the hotel, as well as an 1889 shot of the north side of the square, showing that the lot was still vacant after the fire. Fires have claimed many important properties on the square, destroying the Downtown Mini Mall in 2017.

The May Building was eventually constructed on the site, but it too burned in 1924. Its replacement was the Smoot-Curtis Building, this building.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings