Krengerup Gods, Glamsbjerg - Denmark
32U E 571062 N 6129778
Krengerup blev oprindeligt opført som hovedgård i 1590. Originally Krengerup was built as a manor in 1590.
Location: Denmark

Krengerup blev oprindeligt opført som hovedgård i 1590. Den nuværende bygning fra 1772 i nyklasicistisk stil er fra omkring 1780. Godset ejes i dag af Carl Johan Ulrik greve Rantzau.

Originally Krengerup was built as a manor in 1590. The present main building from 1772 in new classicistic style is from1780. Today the manor is owned by Carl Johan Ulrik greve Rantzau.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1772

Additional Dates of Construction:

Architectural Period/Style: Neoclassical

Architect (if known): Hans Ness

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor, Main building

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The first references to Krengerup are from 1514 but the estate seems to be older. Since 1770, it has belonged to the Rantzau family. It was the principal property on a large estate which included Søholm and Brahesholm. In 1590, Gabriel Knudsen Akeleye built a thatched half-timbered house on the site of today's mansion. The property exchanged hands several times until Count Christian Rantzau purchased it in 1770. The farm buildings and the large separately standing manor were built by his son Frederik Siegfred from 1772 to 1783. The Neoclassical manor is thought to have been designed by Hans Næss (1723-1795). In 1783, the manor's name was changed to Frederikslund. In 1917, the buildings were fully restored by Jens Christian Rantzau with the assistance of architect Jens Ingwersen. He also reinstated the name of Krengerup. Source: wikipedia.org

Main Material of Construction: bricks

Private/Public Access: private. Groups may visit the main building by arrangement.