OLDEST -- Standing Smokejumper Parachute Loft in the U.S.
An interpretive display at the Siskiyou Smokejumper Base Museum notes a superlative.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the Siskiyou Smokejumper Base Museum and near the tarmac to the Illinois Valley Airport are a few interpretive displays highlighting the rich history of this airport and former smokejumper base. One the the interpretive displays tells us:

When the parachute loft was constructed in the late 1940s the building was designed to house some of the most essential parts of the smokejumper operation including an administrative office and dispatch center, parachute repair equipment, and a storage area.

A "ready room" was located near the tarmac door where parachutes prepared for fire jumps and jumpsuits waited on hanger for smokejumpers responding to a fire call.

The life of every crew member depends upon the work done in the parachute loft.

This building is the oldest, standing smokejumper parachute loft in the United States and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

The parachute loft building stands to the northeast of this interpretive display.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Interpretive display