Storage Shed - Siskiyou Smokejumper Base - Cave Junction, OR
10T E 443698 N 4661534
One of four contributing buildings that make up the Siskiyou Smokejumper Base historic district, now an outdoor museum and owned by Josephine County.
Location: Oregon, United States

The National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form for the Smokejumper Base highlights the significance of this contributing building (page 8) and tells us:

Storage Shed
A small storage shed is located next to the parachute loft and was used to repair fire-fighting equipment but also for the storage of packaged food used in the field. This shed retains its original shingle siding and has one door on the west side of the building and a small nine-light window protected by metal bars. The building's low pitch roof features rafter tails that have been left exposed. The original interior had one large room where staff sharpened and repaired fire fighting tools and a smaller room on the south side where packaged food, candy bars and other treats were stored. Crews could pick up to ten pounds of food from this store which would be dropped to them while out on a fire call along with the less palatable C-1 rations. The wall to the food storage room has recently been removed by the present owner to make a single room workspace. The shed is included as part of the parachute loft operations in this nomination because of its direct, but subordinate role in support of the loft.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Siskiyou Smokejumper Base

Siskiyou Smokejumper Base Museum Smokejumper Way Cave Junction, OR